Here are candidates standing at Mid Sussex District Council elections
However because the Conservatives were not contested in both the East Grinstead wards of Imberhorne and Herontye Heidi Brunsdon, Rex Whittaker, Adam Peacock and Dick Sweatman have already been elected.
Residents in the other district council wards will have the opportunity to vote on the other 50 seats on Thursday May 2.
Here is a full list of candidates:
ARDINGLY AND BALCOMBE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPeter COX (LDem), Henry FLEMING (LDem), Andrew MACNAUGHTON (Con), Gillian MAHER (Green), Gary MARSH (Con), Micah ROBERTS (Lab).
ASHURST WOOD
John BELSEY (Con), James THOMPSON (LDem).
BOLNEY
Nigel COOK (LDem), Peter HOPGOOD (UKIP), David JONES (Lab), Sue KELLY (Green), Judy LLEWELLYN-BURKE (Con).
BURGESS HILL - DUNSTALL
Emma COE-GUNNELL WHITE (Con), Stuart CONDIE (LDem), John FERNANDEZ (Green), Pamela HAIGH (Lab), Simon HAYWARD (Lab), Samantha SMITH (Con).
BURGESS HILL - FRANKLANDS
Graham ALLEN (LDem), Gemma BOLTON (Lab), David CHALKLEY (Lab), Richard CHERRY (Con), Janice HENWOOD (LDem), Andrew LANDRIANI (Con).
BURGESS HILL - LEYLANDS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSteve CURRYER (UKIP), Anne EVES (Green), Linda GREATOREX (Lab), Tara GREATOREX (Lab), Simon HICKS (LDem), Liz KELLY (Con), Pru MOORE (Con).
BURGESS HILL - MEEDS
Elaine BOLTON (Lab), Robert EGGLESTON (LDem), Chris FRENCH (UKIP), Ian GREATOREX (Lab), Tofojjul HUSSAIN (LDem), Anne JONES (Con), Adam WHITE (Con).
BURGESS HILL - ST ANDREWS
Tony BALSDON (Lab), Roger CARTWRIGHT (LDem), Matthew CORNISH (Green), Colin HOLDEN (Con), Ray SMITH (Con).
BURGESS HILL - VICTORIA
Peter CHAPMAN (Ind), Lee GIBBS (LDem), Richard NEVILLE (Lab), Chris THOMAS-ATKIN (Con), Mandy THOMAS-ATKIN (Con).
COPTHORNE AND WORTH
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPaul BUDGEN (Ind), Tony DOREY (Con), Trevor HODSDON (Con), Christopher PHILLIPS (none listed).
CRAWLEY DOWN AND TURNERS HILL
Sean BETTS (Green), Phillip COOTE (Con), Bruce FORBES (Con), Ian GIBSON (none listed), Roger WEBB (Con).
CUCKFIELD
Stephen BLANCH (LDem), Pete BRADBURY (Con), Catherine EDMINSON (Green), Josephine NOTARAS (LDem), Robert SALISBURY (Con), Benedict WHITE (Ind).
EAST GRINSTEAD - ASHPLANTS
Margaret BELSEY (Con), Liz BENNETT (Con), Martin JEREMIAH (Lab), Alice TYRRELL (Lab).
East GRINSTEAD - BALDWINS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJulie MOCKFORD (Con), Norman MOCKFORD (Ind), Fathi TARADA (LDem), Norman WEBSTER (Con).
EAST GRINSTEAD - TOWN
John DABELL (Con), Tess FENSTERHEIM (Lab), Stuart PILBROW (Ind), Ian SIMCOCK (UKIP), Neville WALKER (Con), David WILBRAHAM (Lab).
HASSOCKS
Helen BEDFORD (Con), Michelle BINKS (Con), Benedict DEMPSEY (LDem), David HAMMOND (Lab), Susan HATTON (LDem), Moira MONTEITH (Green), Nick OWENS (Lab), Alexander SIMMONS (Con), Alexander SPARASCI (LDem), Victoria STANDFAST (Lab).
HAYWARDS HEATH - ASHENGROUND
Richard BATES (LDem), Anne BOUTRUP (Con), Matthew BREWIN (Green),Dean FINCH (Lab), Stephanie INGLESFIELD (LDem), Howard MUNDIN (Con).
HAYWARDS HEATH - BENTSWOOD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHoward BURRELL (UKIP), Rachel CROMIE (Con), Hugh FAITHFULL (LDem), Stephen HILLIER (Con), Jack LANGLEY (Green), Leila WILSON (LDem).
HAYWARDS HEATH - FRANKLANDS
Rod CLARKE (Con), James FRANCE (LDem), Tristan INGLESFIELD (LDem), Thomas MARTYN (Lab), Michael PULFER (Con), David WOOLLEY (Green).
HAYWARDS HEATH - HEATH
Sandy ELLIS (Con), Sarah GREENSLADE (Lab), Riikka JOKELAINEN (LDem), Susan KNIGHT (LDem), Clive LABAND (Con), Richard NICHOLSON (Green).
HAYWARDS HEATH - LUCASTES
Nick CHAPMAN (LDem), Ruth DE MIERRE (Con), Paul KENNY (Lab), James KNIGHT (Con), Allan MURRAY (Green), Alison REES (LDem).
HIGH WEALD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPaul BROWN (Green), Chris HERSEY (Ind), Karoki LEWIS (Green), Lorraine NUNES-CARVALHO (Con), Lin STOCKWELL (Con).
HURSTPIERPOINT AND DOWNS
Alison BENNETT (LDem), Lesley BURDETT (Green), Fred BURNS (Lab), Nick DEARDEN (Green), Paul HERVÉ (LDem), Rodney JACKSON (LDem), Norina O`HARE (Lab), Colin TRUMBLE (Con), Anthony WATTS WILLIAMS (Con), John WILKINSON (Con).
LINDFIELD
Jonathan ASH-EDWARDS (Con), Lisa DESBRUSLAIS (Lab), Linda GRACE (Lab), Margaret HERSEY (Ind), Andrew LEA (Con), Anthea LEA (Con), Anne-Marie LUCRAFT (LDem), Paul LUCRAFT (LDem), Peter WEMYSS-GORMAN (Green), Cavan WOOD (LDem).